This website requires Javascript.

In order to get the best experience, Javascript must be enabled in your browser. Please enable Javascript in your browser settings or whitelist this domain in your script blocking plugin to continue.

Privacy Policy

Tartan Homes’ Privacy Policy as per the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Tartan Homes is dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

When you become a Tartan Homes customer, you will be providing us with personal information relating to the purchase of a property, along with the ensuing delivery of services such as correction of deficiencies, etc. You may also be providing us with information regarding your financial and employment status.

As part of our established relationship with you, we will use and retain your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your requests for product information.
  • To complete business transactions with you and to provide appropriate levels of service following the completion of a transaction, such as after-sales service.
  • To share personal information that we collect with other service providers, such as utilities, banking institutions and credit agencies, as well as trades and contractors, etc. who perform various functions to assist in our delivery of service to you.
  • We may also be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • From time to time, we will provide personal contact information to a third party in order to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • We will use personal information at an aggregate level to improve the quality and efficiency of our products and services and to enhance our marketing efforts.

Unless required by law, Tartan Homes will not transfer or share personal information with third parties for any other purposes than those identified, without your consent.

In order to serve you to the best of our ability, we rely on you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.  Please contact your Sales Representative or After-Sales Service Representative if you think the information we have is incorrect or out of date.

Tartan Homes has internal practices to protect the privacy of your personal information against loss, misuse or unauthorized access.

If you have visited our website, or plan to do so in the future, Tartan Homes does not collect any personal data from website visits, other than the information you choose to provide.  We do collect basic web traffic data to study general consumer trends and desires; this information does not identify individual users

The information that you provide is used solely for the purpose of meeting your specific requests. None of the information collected from our site is sold, traded or rented to others.

For the benefit of our customers, the Tartan Homes web site contains links to other web sites. Tartan Homes does not accept any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such third-party web sites.

If you need further information on Tartan Home’s privacy practices or you feel that your personal information has not been handled appropriately, please contact our Privacy Officer (privacy@tartanhomes.com)

Prices on website may change without notice. Please see sales representative for current pricing. E & OE

If you do not wish to receive any email communications from Tartan Homes please click here.